Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement of PROCEED Data Protection B.V.

4 December 2018

During the processing of personal data PROCEED Data Protection B.V. works conform the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation, like the General Data Protection Regulation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

PROCEED Data Protection B.V. is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our website www.proceed-dataprotection.com. We recommend that you read it carefully.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, you can find the contactdetails of PROCEED Data Protection B.V. at the end of this privacy statement.

 

Contact Form

You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number and email address.We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response and six months thereafter. This way we can easily access the information in case you have any following questions and train our customer service to improve even more.

 

Publication
We will not publish your customer data.

 

Providing Data to Third Parties
Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required to do so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

 

Statistics
We keep statistics on the use of our website

Cookies
Our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill in that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our website, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

 

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We did not accept the data processing agreement from Google. We don’t allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we anonymize the IP-adresses.

 

Security
We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take the following measures in particular:

  • Access to personal data requires the use of a user name and password- After receipt, the data will be stored in a separate system- We take physical measures to protect access to the systems in which the personal data is stored- We make use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer of SSL) to encrypt all information between you and our website when entering your personal data- We keep logs of all requests for personal data

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

 

Inspection and Modification of your Data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed about you.
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong.
  • Right to complain: you have the right to file a complain against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing.
  • Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we processed of you.
  • Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party.
  • Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data.

If you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, we will ask to identify yourself with a valid ID, to conform it is your personal data. It is important that you hide your social security number and photo.

We will usually comply to your request within 30 days. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term.

 

Complaints
If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

 

Contact details
PROCEED Data Protection B.V.
Hertog van Saxenlaan 80
8802 PP Franeker, The Netherlands
info@proceed-dataprotection.com
Phone: 0031 (0)85 1302 789 (Europe) / +1 650 618 9831 (North America)

Bitnami